PRIVACY POLICY

How do we handle your data?

Privacy Policy

​We are committed to protecting our visitors' and/or user’s privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily.


Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586), we have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty.


We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor and/or user, to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so or as authorised by law.

How do we process personal data?

       1)    Voluntarily, the only data we have, is the data you give us, and we thank you for trusting us with it. 

       2)    Contact Us/Feedback

When using this website’s online facilities, data subjects may be required to provide their contact details for contact purposes.  All information and any personal data that you may decide to provide us in the Contact Us/Feedback form shall be processed only for the strict purpose of responding to your enquiry. ​

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. 

Your Rights

As an individual you may exercise your right to access the data held about you, therefore if you have any queries in relation to this data, if any, held by us please contact us by submitting your request to the appropriate data controller through the Contact Us page within the website.

Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by this Office. In any case if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data. In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner. Visit www.idpc.gov.mt for contact details.

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data.  You should be able to see the padlock symbol in the status bar of  browser’s address field.  The url address will also start with https:// depicting a secure webpage.  SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server.  Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted or scrambled and then decrypted or unscrambled at the receiving end.  This will ascertain that data cannot be read during transmission.

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the "Privacy Policy" page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated. 

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on:

info@getoutandkayakmalta.com